Dong Seop, Oktila Claim Treble – Canada Para-Badminton International

Korea’s Lee Dong Seop and Indonesia’s Leani Ratri Oktila dominated the Yonex Canada Para-Badminton International 2019 in Ottawa yesterday, with each winning a triple crown.

With the Canada Para-Badminton International one of the qualifying events for the Tokyo Paralympics, the results will be a boost to Korea and Indonesia.

Wheelchair athlete Lee Dong Seop won his singles beating Germany’s Thomas Wandschneider. He then captured the mixed doubles with Lee Sun Ae and the men’s doubles with Kim Jung Jun, both against fellow-Korean opponents.

England’s Jack Shephard clinched the men’s singles SS 6.

For Oktila, who has won several triple crowns, it was another successful tournament.

The Indonesian easily won her women’s singles Standing Lower (SL 4) final beating Japan’s Haruka Fujino 21-12 21-12. Earlier, she had captured the mixed doubles crown (SL 3 – SU 5) with compatriot Hary Susanto; the Indonesians had to fight their way past France’s Lucas Mazur/Faustine Noel, 21-16 15-21 21-13.

Following her singles victory, Oktila returned for the women’s doubles (SL 3 – SU 5) final with Khalimatus Sadiyah. Japan’s Noriko Ito and Ayako Suzuki made it a keen contest in the second game but could not stop the Indonesians, 21-13 21-18.

Two players returned with a double crown – Japan’s Yuma Yamazaki and Peru’s Carmen Poveda Flores.

Hong Kong’s Chan Ho Yuen stopped Korea’s Kim Jung Jun once again.

Wheelchair athlete Yamazaki won the women’s singles WH 2 beating Turkey’s Emine Seckin 21-13 21-14. She returned for the women’s doubles WH 1 – WH 2 with compatriot Sarina Satomi against Seckin and Belgium’s Man-Kei To. The Japanese top seeds enjoyed an easy victory at 21-10 21-6.

Carmen Poveda Flores won her women’s singles Short Stature (SS 6) final over USA’s Katherine Valli. She then teamed up with Valli to win her women’s doubles over USA’s Colleen Gioffreda/Jayci Simon 21-8 21-5.

Hong Kong’s Chan Ho Yuen once again beat close rival Kim Jung Jun in the men’s singles WH 2 final – his third victory over the legend in their last four matches.

Finals

Wheelchair (WH) Events

MS WH 1: Lee Dong Seop (Korea) bt Thomas Wandschneider (Germany) 21-13 21-17

WS WH 1: Valeska Knoblauch (Germany) bt Karin Suter-Erath (Switzerland) 21-12 21-16

WS WH 2: Yuma Yamazaki (Japan) bt Emine Seckin (Turkey) 21-13 21-14

XD WH 1 – WH 2: Lee Dong Seop/Lee Sun Ae (Korea) bt Kim Kyung Hoon/Kang Jung Kum (Korea) 21-12 21-16

WD WH 1 – WH 2: Sarina Satomi/Yuma Yamazaki (Japan) bt Emine Seckin (Turkey)/Man-Kei To (Belgium) 21-10 21-6

MD WH 1 – WH 2: Kim Jung Jun/Lee Dong Seop (Korea) bt Choi Jung Man/Kim Kyung Hoon (Korea) 21-10 21-17

MS WH 2: Chan Ho Yuen (Hong Kong) bt Kim Jung Jun (Korea) 21-17 21-11

Standing Lower/Standing Upper (SL/SU)

MS SU 5: Dheva Anrimusthi (Indonesia) bt Meril Loquette (France) 21-16 21-16

WS SU 5: Ayako Suzuki (Japan) bt Cathrine Rosengren (Denmark) 21-14 21-9

MD SU 5: Raj Kumar/Rakesh Pandey (India) bt Kim Gi Yeon/Shin Kyung Hwan (Korea) 21-19 21-16

XD SL 3 – SU 5: Hary Susanto/Leani Ratri Oktila (Indonesia) bt Lucas Mazur/Faustine Noel (France) 21-16 15-21 21-13

MS SL 3: Daniel Bethell (England) bt Ukun Rukaendi (Indonesia) 21-14 21-13

WS SL 3: Parul Parmar (India) bt Manasi Joshi (India) 21-12 21-7

WS SL 4: Leani Ratri Oktila (Indonesia) bt Haruka Fujino (Japan) 21-12 21-12

MS SL 4: Tarun Tarun (India) bt Lucas Mazur (France) 21-18 19-21 21-17

WD SL 3 – SU 5: Leani Ratri Oktila/Khalimatus Sadiyah (Indonesia) bt Noriko Ito/Ayako Suzuki (Japan) 21-13 21-18

MD SL 3 – SL 4: Dwiyoko Dwiyoko/Fredy Setiawan (Indonesia) bt Pramod Bhagat/Manoj Sarkar (India) 21-19 21-10

Short Stature (SS 6)

MS SS 6: Jack Shephard (England) bt Chu Man Kai (Hong Kong) 16-21 21-19 21-17

WS SS 6: Carmen Poveda Flores (Peru) bt Katherine Valli (USA) 22-20 21-11

WD SS 6: 1.Carmen Poveda Flores (Peru)/Katherine Valli (USA) 2.Daria Bujnica (Poland)/Rubi Fernandez Vargas (Peru)

XD SS 6: Vitor Tavares (Brazil)/Daria Bujnica (Poland) bt Miles Krajewski/Katherine Valli (USA) 21-16 21-14

MD SS 6: Chu Man Kai/Wong Chun Yim (Hong Kong) bt Andrew Martin (England)/Fabien Morat (France) 21-17 21-6